OASIS COMMUNITY CHURCH

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy sets out how Oasis Church and Community Project complies with the General Data Protection Regulations May 2018 in processing personal data.

1. Personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. What personal data do we hold – and why?

We hold Names, Addresses, Dates of Birth, Telephone Numbers, Email Addresses and Familial connections. Where relevant we may hold financial information in connection with Gift Aid or further personal information relating to Safeguarding

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –
• To enable us to provide services for the benefit of the wider community of the Cynon Valley as specified in our constitution;
• To administer membership records;
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
• To manage our volunteers;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
• To inform you of news, events, activities, and services in which you may be interested.
• For any legal obligations relating to Safeguarding

3. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data under the GDPR?

• In the Legitimate Interests of the Church in accordance with our constitution
OR :
• Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations;
OR:
• Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

4. How do we keep your information safe?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with Leaders of the church to carry out a service to other people connected with the church. We will not share your data with third parties outside of Oasis Community Church and Project without your consent – unless required by law to do so.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Record Type

Retention Period

Members, adherents and friends contact details 12 months after the last contact
Junior Church contacts 12 months after the last contact
Gift aid declarations and paperwork 7 years after the calendar year to which it relates
Personal data relating to events for which additional information is gathered e.g. Church holidays Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (eg an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period
Records of attendance Indefinitely
Photographs and videos of events selected items retained indefinitely for historical records
Insurance Records 5 years
Safeguarding matters sIndefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities
Accident Books 3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21)
Complaints (non-safeguarding) 3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller as requested by you.
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complaints please in the first instance contact the Oasis Data Protection Compliance Manager (Anna Slatter) via the Church website http://www.oasisaberdare.org

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.